pageinfo LMLM - Privacy Policy
Maincontent

Our Privacy Policy

PhotoThis privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for the websites published by Llarena, Murdock, Lopez & Motschenbacher (LMLM) and their principal website developers, Locum Integration LLC and any sub or micro sites owned or published by either entities. This policy is also designed to be compliant with the California Online Privacy Protection Act 2003 (CalOPPA). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Llarena, Murdock, Lopez & Motschenbacher (LMLM) and their principal website developers, Locum Integration LLC. The privacy policy of our mail response provider, vCita, is appended.

This policy, in conjunction with the terms and conditions, notify you of the following:

 What personally identifiable information is collected, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
 What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
 The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
 How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, for example, to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

• See what data we have about you, if any.
• Change/correct any data we have about you.
• Have us delete any data we have about you.
• Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Registration
This website allows the option to allow a user to register with Llarena, Murdock, Lopez & Motschenbacher. During this process, the user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products and services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required. These actions may be processed by Llarena, Murdock, Lopez & Motschenbacher's vendor-partner, vCita and or Locum Integration LLC. vCita's privicy policy is below.

Cookies

We may use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies. This site may also use Google Analytics whose privacy policy is available at the site “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time).

Sharing

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.
We partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites not published by Llarena, Murdock, Lopez & Motschenbacher's vendor-partners. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time our sites may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site, but will not be shared with any advertisers. Should the sponsors of the competition require this data, you agree to sharing with them alone by entering a survey or contest.

Orders

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone or via email using the contacts listed on the CONTACT page.


PhotoWhat Internet traffic does vCita collect?

vCita’s Web-App provides a comprehensive solution to Users and Experts, which enables them to contact each other, schedule an appointment, form a contract, pay and receive fees, interact and manage their engagement by using the Web-App. The Web-App is installed on vCita’s servers, and when you use the Web-App, the information routed via the Web-App is accessible to vCita.

When you use the Services or the Web-App, vCita will collect information, such as session durations, page impressions, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, the domain name that served you to access the Services or the Web-App, and content types and origins.
vCita will also store information related to online data or metadata that is routed through vCita’s servers, such as web pages’ addresses, structures, data fields and images.

The stored data will be attributed to you in person, only to the extent necessary for the use of the Web-App or the Services, as set in the following chapter. In all other cases, vCita will anonymize the data and will not knowingly use the data to personally identify you.

Further information may be collected when you and vCita exchange communications, for example, when you submit an inquiry to the customer support at: support@vcita.com.

Does vCita collect location based information?

vCita does not actively collect any personal information that is based on your geographical location, except for the country that you reside in when accessing the Services or the Web-App. However, certain location based information may be stored on vCita’s servers, for example if you use the Services or the Web-App to access geographic based services. vCita will use such information subject to this policy and will anonymize such data as soon as it is no longer necessary for the performance of the Services by Expert or the use of the Web-App.

What does vCita do with your personally identifiable information?

vCita may use personally identifiable information for the following purposes:

to provide and operate the Services or the Web-App;
to send you updates and notices and to provide you with information related to the Services or the Web-App, provided that vCita will not share your e-mail address or any other personally identifiable information with online advertisers and advertising networks, without your explicit consent;
to enforce the Expert Agreement;
to contact you as and when vCita believes it to be necessary;
to comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required;
in any case where vCita believes that the use of the information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or damage to property;
to collect fees and debts, and to prevent fraud, misappropriation, infringements, identity thefts and any other misuse of the Services or the Web-App; and to take any action in any case of dispute, or legal proceeding of any kind between you and vCita, or between you and other users or third parties with respect to, or in relation with the Services or the Web-App.

Safe Harbor

As a vCita user, your personal information may be maintained, processed and stored by vCita, our affiliates, and our service providers in the United States or other jurisdictions. vCita adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles according to the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. The Safe Harbor program is intended to provide equivalent protections for personal data as exist in the EU and Switzerland. For more information about the Safe Harbor and to view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor website at http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

If you have any questions about our Safe Harbor participation, please contact us using the information below. If you believe that vCita has not satisfactorily addressed your data privacy concerns related to the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles or the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principals, and without prejudice to any other remedy you may enjoy, you may obtain dispute resolution services through The DMA Safe Harbor Program.

In relation to information of users collected and stored through the vCita Web-App (“Clients’ Data”), vCita serves as a data “Processor” (due to the technical hosting thereof) and not as a data “Controller” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Data Protection Directive). The Experts controlling and operating the vCita Web-App shall be considered the controllers of such Clients’ Data and are responsible for complying with all laws and regulations as may be applicable to the collection and control of such Clients’ Data including privacy or data protection laws of all relevant jurisdictions. vCita cannot provide legal advice to Experts, but vCita recommends that all Experts that create and maintain websites using vCita platform should maintain clear and comprehensive privacy policies complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

Important notice about privacy of persons under the age of 18

The Services and the Web-App are not intended for use by persons under the age of 18. If you are not 18 years old or older, then you may not use any of the Services or the Web-App and must not provide any of your personal details.

vCita strongly encourages parents to monitor their children’s use of the Web. vCita will delete a child’s personally identifiable information if a parent so requests by sending an e-mail to support@vcita.com. If vCita learns that a child under the age of 18 years has provided personally identifiable information to vCita without verifiable parental consent, vCita will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from vCita’s databases.

How does vCita share your personally identifiable information with others?

vCita does not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to third parties. vCita may share personally identifiable information with others in any of the following instances, or otherwise subject to your explicit consent:

to operate the Services or the Web-App, including to store and process your information through a third party hosting services and to process payments; to contact you. For example, vCita may use a third party’s mailing platform to send you messages and updates from time to time;
if vCita believes that you have breached the Expert Agreement or any other agreement with vCita, or abused your rights to use the Services or the Web-App, or performed any act or omission that vCita believes to be violating any applicable law, rules, or regulations. vCita may share your information with law enforcement agencies, governmental agencies and other competent authorities as well as with other third parties, as may be required;
if vCita is required, or believes that it is required by law to share or disclose your information;
in any case of dispute, or legal proceeding of any kind between you and vCita, or between you and other users or third parties with respect to, or in relation with the Services or the Web-App (including a dispute between User and Expert);
in any case where vCita believes that sharing information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or damage to property;
if vCita organizes the operation of the Services or the Web-App within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity, or if vCita is acquired by, or merged with another entity, provided, however, that those entities agree to be bound by the provisions of this policy, with respective changes taken into consideration; and vCita may also share personally identifiable information with sub-contractors and other companies or organizations connected, or affiliated with vCita, such as subsidiaries, sister-companies and parent companies.

How does vCita use aggregated information?

vCita may also use anonymous, statistical or aggregated information to properly operate the Services or the Web-App, to improve the quality and functionality of the Services or the Web-App, to enhance your experience, to create new services, including customized services, to change or cancel existing content or services and for other internal and statistical purposes.

vCita may share, publish, post, disseminate, transmit or otherwise communicate or make available such information, to suppliers, business partners, sponsors, affiliates and any other third party, at vCita’s sole discretion, provided, however, that vCita will not knowingly, or intentionally use the information to reveal your identity without your consent.

Which ‘opt out’ and deletion options are available to you?

At any time you may opt out of vCita’s mailing lists, by sending vCita a removal request to: support@vcita.com. It may take up to ten (10) business days for your opt-out request to take effect.

If you wish to delete your personally identifiable information that is stored in vCita’s database, you may send a request to delete information to: support@vcita.com. vCita will inform you whether it can accept your request. vCita may refuse your request, for example, if vCita believes that removal of certain information may jeopardize certain activities of the Services or the Web-App, or harm other users. In any case, vCita may keep any aggregated or anonymized information for statistical, marketing and other purposes, indefinitely.

How does vCita secure your personal information?

vCita and third parties on its behalf implement information security systems and procedures to secure your personal information. While such systems and procedures reduce the risk of security breaches, they do not provide absolute security. Therefore, vCita cannot guarantee that the Services or the Web-App will be immune from any wrongdoings, malfunctions, unlawful interceptions or unauthorized access to the information stored therein and to other information security risks, or that your private communications on or through the Services or the Web-App will remain private.

We restrict access to personal information you provided vCita to our employees, contractors, vendors and agents who need to know that information for the purposes described in this policy. These individuals are obligated to keep your personal information confidential and they may be subject to penalties, termination of relations and criminal prosecution, if they fail to comply with such obligations.

How does vCita use Cookies?

vCita may use cookies when operating the Services or the Web-App. Cookies are packets of information sent by vCita’s servers to your web browser and then sent back by the browser. vCita may use cookies for various purposes, for example, to save you the need to re-enter your password each time you log-in to the Services or the Web-App, to facilitate the use of the Services or the Web-App, to collect information for statistical and analytical purposes, to verify information, to customize the Services or the Web-App to your personal preferences and for information security purposes.

Some of the cookies may expire when the session ends and you exit your browser. Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. If you wish to block the cookies, then please use the help button in your browser and follow the necessary instructions. However, bear in mind that disabling cookies may complicate or even prevent your use of the Services or the Web-App, or certain features thereof.


Where is my personal information processed?

vCita may store and process the information through a third party’s hosting services in the USA or in other jurisdictions, at its discretion. If you are in the European Economic Area, or in any other jurisdiction that regulates the transfer of personal information outside that jurisdiction, then you hereby grant vCita your explicit and unambiguous consent to transfer your personal information to the USA or to any other jurisdiction where vCita’s hosting services operate, for the purposes described in this policy.

Last Updated September 2016